Author: admin

13 May

Closed This Week For Seminar

Hello Everyone,

We are closed this week for Seminar. We are always expanding our knowledge to help serve you better. We will resume regular business hours Wednesday May 22. (10am-5pm).

We apologize for any inconvenience.

17 Apr

10 Days of Essential Oils Bonus Day: Bergamot

For 10 days we have highlighted the top 10 most popular Essential Oils and their most common, everyday uses. We always stock these top 10 picks with the addition of Bergamot to our lineup. There are so many more oils available though.  Click Here to see our complete Essential Oil Catalogue.

We have added a bonus day for you so we can discuss one of our family favourites: Bergamot Essential Oil.

With pear-shaped, yellow fruit, smaller than an orange, the bergamot tree can reach a height of 16 feet. The fruit was once called “The Bergamot Pear”. It is a result of cross-breeding the lemon tree and the bitter orange tree. These hybrids are Citrus bergonia and Citrus aurantium with the subspecies bergamia.

Bergamot originated in tropical Asia. Today it grows in the Ivory Coast in Africa, in the Calabria region of Italy and also in Sicily.

The essential oil is obtained by pressing or expression of the rind of the sour green fruit and creates a beautiful green oil.

The distinctive flavor of Earl Grey Tea is because of the beautiful Bergamot.

Bergamot is another essential oil that has strong anti-septic properties. It helps to alleviate respiratory problems, cool fevers, and reduces symptoms of colds and flu. It also acts a digestive aid and can calm stomach cramps. To use topically, you can dilute 2-3 drops into a tablespoon of carrier oil. To use for respiratory ailments, you can diffuse a few drops into the air with a vaporizer, or use in a room spray.

Bergamot is very good for treating chronic fatigue syndrome, and to restore physical and emotional strength. It is an uplifting oil and is an effective anti-depressant. You can wear a drop or two as a personal fragrance or in diffuser jewelry to achieve all day benefits. It is great to use during times of severe emotional distress. As an alternative to Lavender essential oil, Bergamot can help treat insomnia.

As with the other citrus oils, do not wear in the sun. Doing so will cause hyper-pigmentation and can increase severity of sunburn.

The suggestions here are in no way meant to replace medical treatment. If you are having any medical issues whatsoever, you should speak with a Doctor or other licensed medical practitioner. Speak to a Doctor or licensed medical practitioner before beginning any essential oil treatments or therapy.

 

16 Apr

10 Days of Essential Oil Day 10: Patchouli

For 10 days we are highlighting the top 10 most popular Essential Oils and their most common, everyday uses. We always stock these top 10 picks but there are so many more available!!

Click Here to see our complete Essential Oil Catalogue.

Day 10: Patchouli

This tropical rainforest shrub produces fragrant blossoms, leaves and twigs and is perhaps one of the most familiar of essential oils. Commonly worn as a perfume, patchouli has a woody and incense like fragrance that masks other odors.

It has been used as an aphrodisiac, moth repellant, and as a fixative for more volatile aromatic compounds.

Steam distilled from the dry leaves of Pogostemon patchouli or Pogostemon cablin, patchouli oil is a viscous amber, orange or dark brown color. The flowers are white with a purple or mauve hue. Patchouli is native to tropical Asia and cultivated in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Singapore.

One popular use for Patchouli essential oil is for weight loss. Diffused into the air or worn in diffuser jewelry, it can help to curb appetite. Mix 2-3 drops into a tablespoon of carrier oil; you can use this mixture as a massage oil to diminish cellulite. This method can also help with varicose veins. (Be sure to use gentle pressure when massaging veins!)

With the same carrier oil dilution, you can easily treat bloating and fluid retention caused by PMS. Massage the mixture over the abdomen. It can also help reduce hot flashes.

It has anti-fungal properties as well, so you can use it the same as you would Tea Tree oil as a foot soak, foot lotion or nail treatment.

Patchouli oil is a known anti-inflammatory thus effectively treating skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis, sunburn, skin allergies, and eczema and other forms of dermatitis.

In skincare, Patchouli oil is employed to regenerate skin cells to help with wrinkles. It can tighten and tone sagging skin.

Patchouli is an incredible healer as well. Treat sores and wounds with diluted Patchouli oil. It even reduces the look of scars. It can calm inflamed skin and treat sunburns as it also smoothes rough, dry, cracked skin. It regulates oil in the skin and hair and treats acne. Add a few drops to cleansers and shampoos.

Natural deodorants often contain Patchouli essential oil because it helps to control perspiration.

One of the best known uses for Patchouli oil is to treat depression. It does this by heightening a sense of joy in life. This can help treat exhaustion, stress and stress-related conditions. In low doses it can act as a sedative. I higher quantities it has the opposite effect. It can be used as a study aid to sharpen intelligence and improve concentration.

In the bath, the air or a massage oil, Patchouli can act as an aphrodisiac. Like Ylang-Ylang, Patchouli is a “heady” fragrance which is why it can produce this effect.

Wear a drop or two to boost confidence inspire creativity.

The suggestions here are in no way meant to replace medical treatment. If you are having any medical issues whatsoever, you should speak with a Doctor or other licensed medical practitioner. Speak to a Doctor or licensed medical practitioner before beginning any essential oil treatments or therapy.

 

15 Apr

10 Days of Essential Oils Day 9: Tea Tree

For 10 days we are highlighting the top 10 most popular Essential Oils and their most common, everyday uses. We always stock these top 10 picks but there are so many more available!!

Click Here to see our complete Essential Oil Catalogue.

Day 9: Tea Tree

Tea trees grow most commonly in swampy lands, usually produced in the subtropical coastal regions of northeastern New South Wales and southeastern Queensland, Australia.  Tea trees are also referred to as paper back trees. These trees can grow more than 20 feet high. There are 300 different varieties of Tea trees, but the Melaleuca alternifolia is the most common variety for production of Tea Tree essential oil. Distillation is the method used to extract this camphor-like, strong, pungent oil.

Tea Tree has been used to treat cuts, wounds and skin infections as well as respiratory problems for centuries. However, it wasn’t until 1925 that modern science acknowledged the medicinal properties found in Tea Tree oil. It surpassed the current standard for antiseptic compounds at that time. Since that time it has been used in dentistry, medicine and even first aid kits for soldiers.

Known as a “first aid kit in a bottle” Tea Tree oil has a myriad of benefits. It treats abscesses, acne, insect bites and stings, blisters, burns, cuts, dandruff, skin and scalp disorders as well as disinfecting wounds. It also has therapeutic uses for respiratory problems. Being the cousin of Eucalyptus, you can use Tea Tree oil in much the same way to relieve symptoms of coughs and colds. Diffusing into the air and steam inhalation are common for this type of treatment.

Tea Tree oil is also used to fight fungal infections including nail fungus and athlete’s foot. Dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, seborrhea and cold sores can all be treated with Tea Tree oil.

It has also been shown that it can relieve symptoms of chronic fatigue. Though many people don’t like the smell of Tea Tree on its own for this use, it can be combined with other mood lifting essential oils to create a blend that both appeals to the senses and works therapeutically.

Tea Tree oil is one of the most common acne fighters and is been proven to work even better than benzoyl peroxide. Unlike other acne treatments, Tea Tree oil doesn’t dry out the skin.

Tea Tree oil is commonly used to treat loss of energy that is caused by everyday stress. It relieves fatigue and mental exhaustion and can be calming and centering in times of emotional distress. It promotes a positive attitude, and increases confidence. It is used to diminish feelings of victimization and symptoms that accompany chronic illness. Diffusing a few drops into the air, using it as a room spray and even in diffuser jewelry, Tea Tree oil can be used easily to treat these issues.

For fungal infections of the nails or feet, a few drops of Tea Tree oil can be added to daily foot baths and foot lotions.

Diluted into carrier oil, a few drops of Tea Tree oil can effectively treat acne and other skin and scalp problems. Add a few drops to shampoo to treat dandruff, or into lotion to treat skin issues. Keep it on hand to treat insect bites and disinfect wounds. No home should be without this miracle healer. It is safe enough to use undiluted as well in small amounts.

The suggestions here are in no way meant to replace medical treatment. If you are having any medical issues whatsoever, you should speak with a Doctor or other licensed medical practitioner. Speak to a Doctor or licensed medical practitioner before beginning any essential oil treatments or therapy.

 

14 Apr

10 Days of Essential Oils Day 8: Geranium

For 10 days we are highlighting the top 10 most popular Essential Oils and their most common, everyday uses. We always stock these top 10 picks but there are so many more available!!

Click Here to see our complete Essential Oil Catalogue.

Day 8: Geranium

There are more than 700 varieties of Geranium, but only a select few produce essential oils. The entire plant is used to make the essential oil and usually results in a pale greenish-yellow oil. It has a sweet scent that is sometimes rosy and other times minty.

Pelargonium roseum, Pelargonium graveolens, Pelargonium odorantissimum, and Pelargonium radula are the plants that produce the Geranium essential oil. Geranium was native to southern Africa but now flourishes in many countries, such as China, Egypt, Morocco and Russia.

From a gardening perspective, geraniums can be found in many yards, gardens, container gardens and hanging baskets. From bright reds and clean whites to fuchsia and neon pink, geraniums are abundant and fragrant. Just as geranium flowers in the garden can ward off pests, Geranium essential oil is often used in natural bug repellants. It is common for use in preventing ticks from biting.

Geranium essential oil has long been used to treat female problems such as painful periods, PMS, and difficulties connected to menopause. It can normalize hormonal fluctuations, and eases fluid retention. It also eases breast pain associated with hormones. Using Geranium oil in a massage oil or a few drops in the bath are a great way to help treat these issues.

For skincare there are almost no other oils that can be used to treat just about every skin ailment. From dryness to acne, sensitivity to eczema, Geranium essential oil can be used to treat every skin type and solve a myriad of skin issues. Adding a drop or two to a plain moisturizer, or into floral waters can effectively treat skin disorders. Add a drop or two to shampoo or conditioner can help relieve scalp issues as well. It is known to give the skin a “healthy glow” and make the skin appear “radiant” and “youthful”. It is often used to treat Rosacea as it can improve the appearance of broken capillaries and for its soothing affects.

If you suffer from anxiety, tension, irritability and depression, Geranium essential oil diffused into the air can help ease symptoms. You can also inhale directly from the bottle a few times a day to relieve just about any stress-related condition.

Many aromatherapists suggest using Geranium essential oil to encourage self-confidence, self-expression, and promote harmony in relationships. It may also help ease the fear of public speaking.

There is a precaution for those with low blood sugar. Do not use if you have hypoglycemia or low blood sugar as Geranium oil lowers blood sugar.

Be sure to remember that the suggestions here are in no way meant to replace medical treatment. If you are having any medical issues whatsoever, you should speak with a Doctor or other licensed medical practitioner. Speak to a Doctor or licensed medical practitioner before beginning any essential oil treatments or therapy.

 

13 Apr

10 Days of Essential Oils Day 7: Orange

For 10 days we are highlighting the top 10 most popular Essential Oils and their most common, everyday uses. We always stock these top 10 picks but there are so many more available!!

Click Here to see our complete Essential Oil Catalogue.

Day 7: Orange

If you love the smell and taste of a freshly peeled orange, you will fall head over heels for Orange essential oil.

With beautifully fragranced white flowers and large round bright orange fruit, the Citrus aurantium (bitter orange) yields Orange essential oil from the fruit, Neroli oil from its flowers and Petitgrain oil from its foliage. The sweet orange tree Citrus sinensis, brings orange oil from its fruit, and every once in awhile is produces an oil called neroli Portugal from its blossoms.

Cold-pressing the whole orange or just its peel produces Orange essential oil. It has a zesty, refreshing, bright smell, that is slightly green and very citrusy of course. Steam distillation of orange peels is another way Orange essential oil is produced.

The orange tree is native to China and India and also grows abundantly in the Americas, Israel, and Mediterranean countries. Brazil, Cyprus, Israel, Mexico, and the United States are the primary sources of Orange essential oil.

When you have the flu you may typically reach for Eucalyptus oil, but did you know that Orange oil can also relieve the discomfort that accompanies the flu. A few drops into a warm bath or diffuser brings comfort from flu symptoms. It is known to help regulate body temperature and can either cool a fever or warm the chills.

Used as a massage oil it can help ease pain in the joints and muscles. 3 Drops into a tablespoon of carrier oil should do the trick.

In skincare, Orange essential oil balances oil levels in the skin. It can promote the production of collagen which helps maintain healthy, youthful skin. It can also reduce puffiness and wrinkles. Stimulating circulation of lymphatic fluids, Orange essential oil helps release toxins, and reduce fluid retention. For these reasons it is often included in topical treatments for cellulite.

Emotionally, Orange essential oil balances by either stimulating or relaxing as needed. It can also have a great effect of energizing and can even counteract boredom and lethargy. It calms the nerves and helps ease anxiety, hysteria and even insomnia. It reduces depression, tension and stress. It is known to help those who suffer from Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD) when used in the winter. You can diffuse a few drops into the air or wear a drop or two in diffuser jewelry.

Some claim that Orange essential oil can also have a positive effect on creativity, harmony, and self-awareness.

As with all of the citrus oils, remember not to wear it out in the sun. Doing so can cause hyper pigmentation and sunburn as citrus oils are photosensitive.

The suggestions here are in no way meant to replace medical treatment. If you are having any medical issues whatsoever, you should speak with a Doctor or other licensed medical practitioner. Speak to a Doctor or licensed medical practitioner before beginning any essential oil treatments or therapy.

 

12 Apr

10 Days of Essential Oils Day 6: Mint

For 10 days we are highlighting the top 10 most popular Essential Oils and their most common, everyday uses. We always stock these top 10 picks but there are so many more available!!

Click Here to see our complete Essential Oil Catalogue.

Day 6: Mint/Peppermint

Think about all the ways mint’s freshness impacts your life. From the moment you brush your teeth in the morning, to the steaming hot mug of minty tea in the afternoon, to the foot cream you apply after a long day, ending with brushing your teeth before bed. In all of our daily cycles, mint plays one role or another. Even that acetaminophen you take for a headache is linked to the mint plant. After all, that is where acetaminophen originally came from.

The peppermint plant bears tiny purple, pink or white flowers. Grown commercially in Australia, Brazil, China, England, France, Japan, Morocco, Spain and the U.S. peppermint oil is extracted through steam distillation. There were once many different species of mint, though that number has been drastically reduced due to hybridization. Peppermint oil has a strong, sharp, menthol aroma that is also pungent and strong.

Peppermint is known to treat headaches, muscle aches, heartburn, abdominal bloating, and sluggish digestion. You can dilute 3 drops into 1 tablespoon carrier oil and massage onto the temples, muscles, and abdomen to help treat these conditions. As an anti-inflammatory it is helpful to treat pain when massaged onto the affected areas. Use the same dilution as above.

Diffused into the air, Mint essential oil counteracts fatigue. It promotes clear thinking and is energizing. It can also help clear the sinuses. Breathing it from the bottle is a helpful remedy for motion sickness.

Applied diluted to the back of the neck it can also help counteract hot flashes.

Mint essential oil can also help reduce acne, as it is antibacterial as well as controlling excess oil.

Thinking of the cooling effects of Mint essential oil, you can also use it to “cool” emotions such as anger, hysteria and nervousness. It can help improve mental fatigue and bring clarity to the mind. Some say it even helps with self-confidence.

As always the suggestions here are in no way meant to replace medical treatment. If you are having any medical issues whatsoever, you should speak with a Doctor or other licensed medical practitioner. Speak to a Doctor or licensed medical practitioner before beginning any essential oil treatments or therapy.

11 Apr

10 Days of Essential Oils Day 5: Lavender

For 10 days we are highlighting the top 10 most popular Essential Oils and their most common, everyday uses. We always stock these top 10 picks but there are so many more available!!

Click Here to see our complete Essential Oil Catalogue.

 

Day 5 Lavender

Ah Lavender. You either love it or hate it. It is amazing the strong reactions Lavender Essential Oil brings out in people. The wonderful thing about essential oils is that many oils can treat the same problems, thus, you can work with oils you like the smell of and receive the benefits you desire. I have a rule in aromatherapy: if you don’t like the smell of an oil, don’t use it in aromatherapy. An oil that has calming benefits aren’t going to calm you at all if all you can focus on is how much you dislike the fragrance. Find another calming one and enjoy it.

For those of you who love lavender like I do, read on.

Lavender flowers range anywhere from a blue-violet, to a deep purple. They resemble tiny little pinecones. Growing 3-4 feet tall, Lavender is a woody, evergreen shrub. Here in Ontario we actually grow a lot of lavender, though France is still the primary producer. Of course Lavender is commonly cultivated in Bulgaria, England and Turkey.

The Greeks and Romans of ancient times prized lavender for its cleansing properties and of course for its fragrance. They lavished themselves with Lavender soaps and oils and in their bathwater.

Lavender is common remedy for insect bites, lice, muscular aches and pains, nervous disorders, fatigue, respiratory ailments, and stomach aches. It is also popular in skincare to keep skin clean, clear and soft.

Lavender is also used in linen washes and sprays as it promotes sleep and relaxation. You can make your own linen spray by combining water and a few drops of the essential oil in a glass or PET plastic container. Shake and spray on linens and pillow cases, even as a room spray. In a 50ml bottle, you can add 7-10 drops of Lavender essential oil.

Mixing a few drops into a carrier oil makes a massage oil that you can use for muscle aches, pains and strains. A remedy for insomnia when massage just before you go to bed, or as a skin treatment for sunburns.

Inhaling Lavender essential oil either through the air in a diffuser, using diffuser jewelry or directly from the bottle, it can help with emotional difficulties such as depression, anxiety, panic attacks, mood swings, irritability, nervousness, stress, and worry. It is known to nurture creativity, and self-expression. Add a few drops to a warm bath to help alleviate these conditions. The fragrance and warmth of the bath can bring people great comfort.

Lavender has so many uses; you could fill an entire book on the many ways Lavender essential oil can be incorporated into your life.

As always the suggestions here are in no way meant to replace medical treatment. If you are having any medical issues whatsoever, you should speak with a Doctor or other licensed medical practitioner. Speak to a Doctor or licensed medical practitioner before beginning any essential oil treatments or therapy.

10 Apr

10 Days of Essential Oils Day 4: Ylang-Ylang

For 10 days we are highlighting the top 10 most popular Essential Oils and their most common, everyday uses. We always stock these top 10 picks but there are so many more available!!

Click Here to see our complete Essential Oil Catalogue.

Day 4: Ylang-Ylang

A common ingredient in perfume, Ylang-Ylang essential oil is known for its “heady” scent.

The tree on which it grows displays clusters of large star-shaped flowers. These flowers range from white to pink, and yellow to yellowish-green.

Ylang-Ylang is known as an aphrodisiac and once you smell it, you’ll know why. The fragrance is fresh, floral, sweet, exciting, exotic and even seductive.

Immediately after the flowers are gathered they are steam distilled to release the essential oil. This process can take up to several days.

Ylang-Ylang is sometimes to referred to as “a poor person’s Jasmine” and produces up to 6 different grades of its syrupy yellowish oil. Some experts say the yellow flowers produce the best oil.

Unlike carefully cultivated Ylang-Ylang, wild Ylang-Ylang doesn’t typically have a strong scent. It is cultivated in the Comoro Islands, Haiti, Java, Sumatra and Zanzibar.

Ylang-Ylang essential oil is most often recommended for sexual problems, especially lack of sexual desire. It is not actually physiologically a means to create a sexual response, it has a euphoric and heady scent that helps set a romantic mood. Add a few drops to a tablespoon of carrier oil and use as massage oil. Alternatively, you can add a few drops to a warm bath and soak for 20 minutes.

Ylang-Ylang has been used to treat depression. You can wear it as a perfume, add it to diffuser jewelry.

Ylang-Ylang is a little strong to be diffused into the air and inhaled for prolonged periods.

In skincare, Ylang-Ylang oil helps soften and smooth the skin, making it great for mature skin. It is said to counteract wrinkles because of its ability to relax facial muscles.

Don’t forget that the suggestions here are in no way meant to replace medical treatment. If you are having any medical issues whatsoever, you should speak with a Doctor or other licensed medical practitioner. Speak to a Doctor or licensed medical practitioner before beginning any essential oil treatments or therapy.

 

9 Apr

10 Days of Essential Oils Day 3: Rosemary

We are highlighting the top 10 most popular Essential Oils and their most common, everyday uses. We are continuing with Rosemary Essential Oil.

We always stock these top 10 picks but there are so many more available!!

Click Here to see our complete Essential Oil Catalogue.

Day 3 Rosemary

Rosemary Essential Oil has a pungent and pine-like aroma accompanied by camphor. It comes from Rosemarinus officinalis. Rosemary can grow to heights of 5-6 feet.

Steam distillation is the most common method of extracting the essential oil.

Depending on where the oil is coming from, it may smell similar to Eucalyptus (Spain and North Africa) or more like Frankicense (France). There are a few different varieties of Rosemary, some of which include the cineol type and the camphor type.

Rosemary was one of the first plants in the world used for medicine, food and religious rituals.

According to old “flower lore”, rosemary means “remembrance”. This is probably because of the effects Rosemary has on memory. It is a great study aid for students or anyone wishing to improve the memory of they are studying. If you have a big presentation at work, use Rosemary essential oil while you prepare to help improve concentration and retention. This can be done by diffusing a drop or two in the air while you study or work.

Rosemary has been used in treatments for arthritis. You can add a drop to a tablespoon of carrier oil and massage the areas where you are experiencing pain and inflammation. This also works for sprains, muscle spasms and aches.

You can also use this dilution to treat headaches. Simply massage the diluted oil into the temples or along the scalp where you feel the headache the most.

This dilution also works well to relieve gas and improve digestion. Massage in a clockwise motion on the abdomen.

If you have a cough and cold you can use Rosemary in a similar way as Eucalyptus. Diffusing a few drops into the air can help clear the lungs and sinuses.

Massaging the diluted oil onto the skin or scalp can help treat the itching and inflammation caused by psoriasis, eczema, and other types of dermatitis.

For beauty benefits, you can employ Rosemary oil to help stimulate cell renewal. It is great for mature skin, eases lines and wrinkles. Always dilute Rosemary oil for topical application. It also helps to heal minor wounds and burns. Diluted Rosemary oil also clears acne, blemished and dull, dry skin. It fights acne bacteria and regulates oil production.

For mental fatigue, diffusing Rosemary essential oil can provide swift relief. It can also help you cope with stress and nerves. It balances intense emotions which is a great way to cope with anger and control mood-swings.

It has been known to help depression. You can diffuse it in a diffuser or wear a drop in diffuser jewelry.

A word of caution: camphor type Rosemary essential oil should not be used by epileptics or those prone to seizures. As such you should always consult a Doctor or other licensed medical practitioner before beginning any aromatherapy or alternative medical treatment. These suggestions here are in no way meant to replace medical treatment. If you are having any medical issues whatsoever, you should speak with a Doctor or other licensed medical practitioner.